Accident Downer Aircraft Industries REPUBLIC RC-3 N6426K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383861

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Downer Aircraft Industries REPUBLIC RC-3
Owner/operator:Tim Egan
Registration: N6426K
MSN: 671
Total airframe hrs:383 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A2-215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southwick, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Simsbury, MD (4B9)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE AT REDUCED POWER. HE ELECTED TO LAND THE AMPHIBIOUS PLANE IN A FIELD AND EXTENDED THE GEAR. HOWEVER THE PILOT SAW THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLEAR TREES, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND ON A NEARBY LAKE. THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH TIME TO RETRACT THE GEAR; THEREFORE, DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER. IT CONTINUED TO FLOAT, AND LATER, IT WAS TURNED TO AN UPRIGHT POSITION AND TOWED OUT OF THE LAKE ON ITS GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD DRAINED THE SUMPTS BEFORE THE FLIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE DRAINED ABOUT 5 OUNCES OF FLUID FROM THE UPPER DRAIN AND ABOUT HALF OF IT WAS WATER. HOWEVER, THE WATER WAS FOUND AFTER THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOATED UPSIDE DOWN IN THE LAKE OVER NIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA156