Accident Cessna 150L N18010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383863

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Central Valley Skyways
Registration: N18010
MSN: 15073727
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chowchilla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merced, CA
Destination airport:Merced, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PRACTICE FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF RUNWAY AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES. DAMAGE WAS DISCOVERED ON A SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA268

Location