Accident Cessna R172E N26209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383872

Date:Thursday 15 July 1982
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Watervliet Flying Club
Registration: N26209
MSN: R1720159
Total airframe hrs:3016 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Latham, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT REDUCED POWER TO IDLE ON FINAL APPROACH AND WHEN HE TRIED TO ADD POWER THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. NO REASON FOR FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA159

Location