Accident Hughes 269A N8902F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383904

Date:Monday 12 July 1982
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: N8902F
MSN: 83-0279
Total airframe hrs:4556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flint, MI
Destination airport:Flint, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A 180 DEGREE PEDAL TURN TO THE RIGHT WHILE HOVERING. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) STATED THAT AFTER 90 DEGREES OF TURN, THE RATE OF TURNING STARTED TO INCREASE AND THE STUDENT APPLIED LEFT PEDAL TO SLOW THE TURN. THE IP NOTED THAT THE RPM HAD DROPPED BELOW THE NORMAL RANGE AND TOOK CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE IP INCREASED THE RPM AND ADDED LEFT PEDAL, BUT THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT. HE THEN INITIATED A HOVERING AUTOROTATION, BUT DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA245