Accident Cessna 172N N1302F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383913

Date:Sunday 11 July 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Lincoln Aire
Registration: N1302F
MSN: 172-72882
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Millinocket, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesuncook Lake, ME
Destination airport:Lincoln, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL THE PLT REACHED DOWN TO RECOVER HIS WATCH WHICH HAD FALLEN TO THE FLOOR. AT THE SAME TIME THE PAX ACCIDENTLY PUSHED FORWARD ON THE OTHER WHEEL CAUSING THE ACFT TO HIT THE WATER & NOSE OVER. THE ACFT SANK &WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA150