Accident Cessna 172M N13119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383928

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Monroeville Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N13119
MSN: 17262511
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savage, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroeville, PA
Destination airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED A 1900 FOOT LANDING STRIP FOR LANDING. AFTER A FLY-OVER TO CHECK THE AREA, AN APPROACH TO LAND ENDED IN A GO-AROUND. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, THE PILOT WAS HIGH AND FAST. HE SLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT TO LOSE ALTITUDE, LOWERED FULL FLAPS, BUT WAS STILL MAINTAINING ABOUT 80 MPH AT THRESHOLD. THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED IN THE ALMOST CALM AIR, SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS READY TO ABORT THE LANDING WHEN THE WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN, SO HE APPLIED BRAKES, BUT COULD NOT STOP BEFORE LEAVING THE END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA154