Accident Cessna 150J N61130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383932

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Piasa Wings, Inc.
Registration: N61130
MSN: 15070823
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2704 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alton, IL (KALN)
Destination airport:Alton, IL (KALN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) WERE DEPARTING ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE IP RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE STUDENT LOWERED THE NOSE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, THEN PREMATURELY RAISED IT AGAIN. THE IP TOOK CORRECTIVE ACTION, BUT THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. JUST BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN, THE IP RAISED THE NOSE TO ABSORB THE SHOCK ON THE MAIN GEAR. HOWEVER, THE TAIL ALSO CONTACTED THE SURFACE AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA249