Accident Junior Ace D N8537P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383933

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Junior Ace D
Owner/operator:Ansal Young
Registration: N8537P
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ninilchik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:Calistoga, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS MANEUVERING TO LAND, THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL BECAME LOCKED IN THE"FULL UP POSITION." THIS CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO MOVE THROUGH THE AIR IN UNCOORDINATED FLIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND BANKED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN APPROACHING LARGE TREES WHILE IN A YAW. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLOSE TO A STALL AND HE DID NOT BELIEVE HE COULD CLEAR THE TREES. SO HE REDUCED THE POWER AND CRASH LANDED IN AN AREA OF BRUSH AND TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG34