Accident Beechcraft B35 N621Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383936

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Dove Air
Registration: N621Z
MSN: D-2299
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2339 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longview, TX
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH, HE WAS CARRYING A LITTLE POWER SINCE HE WAS A LITTLE LOW. HE STATED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE THRESHOLD, HE REDUCED POWER AND THE PLANE YAWED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT HEADED TOWARD A HANGAR AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE LANDING GEAR BOUNCED OFF THE TOP OF A HANGAR AND THEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AND CRASHED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST ELEVATOR AND RUDDER CONTROL. HOWEVER, AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT ALL OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE HOOKED UP AND OPERABLE AFTER THE CRASH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA272

Location