Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6897B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383937

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Service
Registration: N6897B
MSN: 18-5084
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:9951 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape May, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rio Grande, NJ
Destination airport:Rio Grande, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING ON A BANNER TOWING MISSION, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN POWER LOSS. HE HAD INSUFFICIENT POWER AND ALTITUDE TO RETURN TO THE FIELD AND ELECTED TO DITCH IN A CREEK. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO.2 EXHAUST VALVE, PN 75068, HAD FAILED. THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 3775 HRS AND 1366 HRS HAD BEEN ACCUMULATED SINCE A COMPLETE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA147