Accident Breezy RL4-1 N2343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383939

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Breezy RL4-1
Owner/operator:Frank Vogt
Registration: N2343
MSN: 83532
Total airframe hrs:653 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tewksbury, MA
Destination airport:North Hampton, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT THE PLT FELT SOMETHING SNAP OR BREAK ON THE ACFT. THE CONTROL WHEEL MOVEMENT FOR THE AILERON BECAME EXCEEDINGLY HARDER TO MOVE & THE ACFT STARTED TO FLUTTER IN AN UP & DOWN MOTION. HE REDUCED POWER TO SLOW THE FLUTTERINGACTION, BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A GOLF COURSE & THE ACFT ROLLED INTO A SAND TRAP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE UPPER LEFT LONGERON LOCATED NEAR THE REAR PLT'S SEAT WAS BROKEN & THE TUBING SPLIT. IT HAD FAILED JUST BEHIND THE REAR SEAT AT THE TUBING CLUSTER WELD. THE CRACK STARTED AT THE REAR EDGE OF THE CLUSTER WELD IN THE AREA WHICH SHOWED THE MOST HEAT PENETRATION OF THE BASE METAL THEN PROGRESSING AROUND THE TUBE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FNA19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FNA19