Accident Cessna 182 N60PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383942

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60PS
MSN: 18263905
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:762 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Downers Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Downers Grove, IL (C24
Destination airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING FORCED LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT 300 FEET AGL DURING TAKEOFF. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE SUMPS AND CARBURETOR. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CAP WAS NOT SEALING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WING SUMPS AND ENGINE SUMP WERE DRAINED PRIOR TO STARTING. HE REPORTED THAT SOME WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT TANK, BUT IT WAS GONE AFTER 2 DRAIN SUMPS WERE SAMPLED. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE DRAIN WAS PULLED FOR ABOUT 9 SECONDS, BUT THIS SAMPLE WAS NOT TESTED AS IT RAN ONTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA243

Location