Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8691H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383945

Date:Thursday 8 July 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ernest Reynolds
Registration: N8691H
MSN: 1470
Total airframe hrs:2025 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccrory, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mccrory, AR
Destination airport:Mccrory, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA273

Location