Accident Coot AMPHIBIAN N9931X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383946

Date:Thursday 8 July 1982
Time:09:56 LT
Type:Coot AMPHIBIAN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9931X
MSN: A-100
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN ON A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT FOLLOWING A NEW ENGINE INSTALLATION. THIS WAS ONLY THE SECOND FLIGHT FOR THIS HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT. DURING CLIMB-OUT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR A NORMAL RUNWAY LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITHIN THE AIRPORT BOUNDARIES, BUT RECEIVED HULL DAMAGE ON ROUGH TERRAIN. THE POWER LOSS WAS TRACED TO A MALFUNCTION OF THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THIS WAS CAUSED BY A FOULED CABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA103

Location