Accident Cessna 150 N714FF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383952

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:William Crawford
Registration: N714FF
MSN: 15079137
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1948 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Eustis, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft Eustis, VA (KFAF)
Destination airport:Ft Eustis, VA (KFAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS IN PREPARATION FOR HIS PRIVATE PILOT CHECK. THERE WAS A 70 DEGREE RIGHT CROSSWIND AT 4 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LANDED HARD DUE TO A BAD FLARE AND THE PLANE BOUNCED. HE THOUGHT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD SETTLE AFTER THE FIRST BOUNCE, SO HE DID NOT INITIATE A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE AND BOUNCED THREE MORE TIMES BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA207

Location