Accident Cessna 172 N80751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383956

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80751
MSN: 17266728
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4334 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Point Lookout, MO
Destination airport:Point Lookout, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES DURING LANDING AND THE NOSE WHEEL TIRE BLEWOUT. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE NOSE STRUT, FIREWALL AND PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1986 N80751 School Of The Ozarks 0 Ava, MO sub