Accident Beechcraft V35 N7969M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383959

Date:Monday 5 July 1982
Time:21:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7969M
MSN: D-8283
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3880 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:Hot Springs, VA (KHSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTING ST LOUIS, MO, ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL UNTIL AN AUXILIARY POWER UNIT WAS USED. THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF AT 1746, AND ABOUT ONE HOUR LATER, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE AMMETER INDICATED A DISCHARGE. THE FLIGHT WAS CONTINUED. LATER, THERE WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER AND THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND USING THE NORMAL SYSTEM. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LEFT HIS FLASHLIGHT IN HIS CAR. HE WAS UNABLE TO READ THE OPERATING MANUAL OR LOCATE THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION DEVICE IN THE DARKNESS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A GEAR UP LANDING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN ALTERNATOR FIELD WIRE HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA191