Accident Piper PA-28 N8085C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383960

Date:Monday 5 July 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8085C
MSN: 28-7690101
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chipley, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panamacity, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:Chipley, FL (FL14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED LONG TO AVOID STANDING WATER. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA148

Location