Accident Stinson HWW-75 N23710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383966

Date:Monday 5 July 1982
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Stinson HWW-75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23710
MSN: 7173
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:1798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (02K)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (02K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE FUEL TANK GAUGES INDICATED ABOUT ONE-EIGHT FULL PRIOR TO A TAKEOFF FOR A FLIGHT AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA117

Location