Accident Beechcraft B23 N9133T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383967

Date:Monday 5 July 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9133T
MSN: M1151
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Castle, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED AND SANK IN A RESERVOIR IN 20 FEET OF WATER AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED IN FLIGHT. THE CRANKSHAFT WAS FOUND TO BE FRACTURED WHEN AIRCRAFT WAS RAISED. OIL HAD SPRAYED ON THE WINDSHIELD. AVCO-LYCOMING PART NUMBER THAT FAILED WAS 74968 SERIAL NUMBER 33601.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA142

Location