Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N2236H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383968

Date:Monday 5 July 1982
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2236H
MSN: 7776
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (7A1)
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (7A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLON WITH THREE PERSONS ON BOARD DROPPED TOO LOW IN A TARGET HITTING CONTEST. THE PILOT THEN DECIDED HE COULD NOT CLIMB ABOVE WIRES SO HE VENTED THE BALLOON IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND SHORT. THE BAG CONTACTED THE WIRES AND BURNED. THE PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA189

Location