Accident Aerospatiale SA 316B N8259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383969

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 316B
Owner/operator:Rocky Mt Helicopter Inc
Registration: N8259
MSN: 1771
Total airframe hrs:4551 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crafton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Crafton, PA
Destination airport:Crafton, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD GRINDING NOISE AND FELT A VIBRATION EMANATING FROM THE REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT. IMMEDIATELY, THE NOSE YAWED TO THE LEFT AND THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT ENTERED AUTORATION AND MADE A HARD LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE AFT BEARING SUPPORT HAD TWO BOLTS MISSING AND THE THIRD BOLT WAS SHEARED BUT STILL IN THE MOUNT HOLE. THIS ALLOWED THE AFT TURBINE SECTION TO COME IN CONTACT WITH THE TURBINE HOUSING. EXAMINATION OF THE FIRST STAGE AXIAL COMPRESSOR REVEALED BLADE NUMBER 4 TO HAVE A PIECE MISSING FROM THE ROOT SECTION. FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE WAS EVIDENT ON OTHER BLADES EXAMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FGM12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FGM12