Accident Cessna T210L N2106S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383970

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Akira Tajira
Registration: N2106S
MSN: 21061070
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Lake Taho, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:Red Devil, AK (RDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, CAME DOWN, BOUNCED AGAIN AND BALLOONED. AT THAT MOMENT, HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE STATED THAT HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AND RETRACTED THE GEAR TO REDUCE DRAG, BUT THE ENGINE DIED AND THE PLANE NOSED IN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE REPORTED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE RETRACTED THE GEAR UNTIL HE HAD A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB AND HE SHOULD HAVE ADVANCED THE TROTTLE MORE SLOWLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA246