Accident Cessna 150M N63221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383971

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Dennis Reed
Registration: N63221
MSN: 15077187
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Destination airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN. IT CONTINUED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, RAN INTO A SWAMP, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA139