Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N5762N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383972

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Nader Fahn
Registration: N5762N
MSN: 1006
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-BLG6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mexia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mexia, TX (TX06)
Destination airport:Mexia, TX (TX06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING ON THE TAXIWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED ON THE TAXIWAY BECAUSE HIS ENGINE QUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA266

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1994 N933EB Private 0 Mt. Horeb, WI sub

Location