Accident Glassflugel 604 N604VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383975

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Glassflugel 604
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N604VP
MSN: 7
Total airframe hrs:420 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Refugio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Refugio, TX (KRFG)
Destination airport:Refugio, TX (KRFG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ACCIDENTLY RELEASED THE TOW LINE AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL WHEN HIS PARACHUTE CAUGHT ON THE TOW RELEASE HANDLE. IN ATTEMPTING TO TURN TO THE RUNWAY, HE DRAGGED A WING. THE GLIDER FUSELAGE BROKE AFT OF THE COCKPIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA264

Location