Accident Piper PA-28-200R N56339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383977

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Piper PA-28-200R
Owner/operator:Anton Stiglmeier
Registration: N56339
MSN: 28R-7335414
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black River Fal, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL
Destination airport:Hayward, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING FLIGHT, HE ENCOUNTERED AN ENGINE PROBLEM AND STARTED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT THEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN BETTER, SO HE CONTINUED TO HIS DESTINATION. AFTER LANDING, HE DISCOVERED THAT A PORTION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER (ABOUT 18 INCHES) AND A CORRESPONDING PART OF THE RUDDER WERE MISSING. DURING AN INTERVIEW, THE PILOT DENIED BEING AWARE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD STRUCK ANY OBSTRUCTIONS. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLYING AT TREETOP LEVEL ABOVE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 94 FOR AN OBSERVED DISTANCE OF 15 TO 17 MILES. ALSO, THE MISSING PIECES OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WERE FOUND ADJACENT TO THE HIGHWAY. ADDITIONALLY, DAMAGE WAS FOUND ON TWO OF THREE POWER LINES THAT WERE NEARBY AND ABOUT 90 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA238