Accident Pietenpol AIRCAMPER N4662T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383978

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Pietenpol AIRCAMPER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4662T
MSN: CJBFW-1-64
Engine model:FORD MODEL A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanger, TX
Destination airport:Sanger, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS LIMITED TO PATTERN WORK. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON THE SECOND LANDING AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. DURING THE TURN TO DOWNWIND, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, HE SAW A LARGE DITCH AND ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE OVER IT. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE DITCH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL CAP VENT WAS CLOGGED BY A WASP NEST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA263

Location