Accident Cessna A-37A Dragonfly N3757Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38398

Date:Thursday 25 September 1986
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37A Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aviation
Registration: N3757Z
MSN: 67-14537
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:GE J-85-GE-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yantley, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Troy, AL (TOI)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE ACFT WHICH HAD AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE. DURING A PREFLT WX BRIEFING, HE WAS ADVISED OF TOWERING CUMULUS CLOUDS ALONG HIS ROUTE. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE INITIATED A CLIMB TO FL 240 & LEVELED OFF APRX 10 MIN LATER. AFTER ANOTHER 7 MIN, THE PLT TRANSMITTED 'N3757Z, I'M IN TROUBLE!' SHORTLY THEREAFTER, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WITH THE ACFT WERE LOST. A MILITARY ACFT WAS DIVERTED TO THE AREA & THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. FLT CREWS OF OTHER ACFT RPRTD THERE WAS HEAVY WX ACTIVITY IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACDNT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34695