Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383980

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Pletcher Flying Service
Registration: N48534
MSN: 65B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1574 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ericson, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bartlett, NE
Destination airport:Bartlett, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN FROM THE LOADING AREA TO THE FIELD INTENDED FOR TREATMENT. UPON ARRIVAL, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND ENTERED AN OBSERVATION FLY-BY. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SETTLE THE PILOT'S APPLICATION OF POWER FAILED TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO JETTISON THE LOAD BUT THE EMERGENCY DUMP FAILED TO OPERATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA116

Location