Accident Barnes AX-7 N2045F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383981

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barnes AX-7
Owner/operator:Joan Hoglund
Registration: N2045F
MSN: 738
Total airframe hrs:155 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED SHE MADE A PRACTICE LANDING NEAR A LARGE HILL AND HAD NO PROBLEMS LANDING. SHE CONTINUED FLIGHT FOR APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES AND PREPARED TO LAND ON A ROAD.THE BALLOON IMPACTED A ROAD EMBANKMENT AT TOUCHDOWN AND THE PILOT BROKE HER LEG. SHE STATED THE GROUND WAS "NOT THAT BAD" AND "THE PROBLEM WAS THE WAY I HAD MYSELF BRACED IN THE GONDOLA."

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FQA21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FQA21

Location