Accident Cessna 182J N3317F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383982

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Jack Cowan
Registration: N3317F
MSN: 182-57317
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2786 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Valley, AZ
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 6500 FT, A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD AND THE PILOT SAW THE ENGINE COWLING BUCKLE. ABOUT 10 SECONDS LATER, THE ENGINE CEASED TO OPERATE. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED ON AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. AFTER LANDING, AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER HAD SEPARATED AND THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE FROM OBVIOUS ENGINE VIBRATION. THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND ON A HIGHWAY WITH ONE BLADE MISSING. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE BLADE HAD SEPARATED AFTER THE PROPELLER HUB, MCCAULEY PN TCP3EA-PC3, HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA243