Accident Cessna 172K N84211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384010

Date:Thursday 1 July 1982
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Carolyn & Loren Leman
Registration: N84211
MSN: 172-58381
Total airframe hrs:6408 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasilof, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Elim, AK (ELI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LANDING APPROACH OVER TREES AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY SLOPED SLIGHTLY DOWNHILL IN THE DIRECTION OF LANDING. THE PILOT LANDED LONG, THEN ELECTED TO GO AROUND, AND DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA054

Location