Accident Cessna 172XP N7319K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384042

Date:Sunday 27 June 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Glen Pruit
Registration: N7319K
MSN: 172055
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennedale, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas, TX
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH LIGHT UNMARKED ALUMINUM WIRES DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT. THESE WIRES WERE NOT NOTICED WHEN AN OVERFLIGHT WAS MADE PRIOR TO LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED OK AFTER THE COLLISION. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA255

Location