Accident Cessna 172H N2751L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384053

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2751L
MSN: 17255951
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1141 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahoka, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa, MO
Destination airport:Imperial, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON HIS FIRST APPROACH TO LAND, THE RUNWAY APPEARED TO BE SHORT, SO HE MADE A GO-AROUND. HE REPORTED THAT HE THEN USED A SHORT FIELD TECHNIQUE. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT LIKE THE LOOKS OF THE RUNWAY, SO HE ATTEMPTED ANOTHER GO-AROUND. REPORTEDLY, HE INITIATED THE GO-AROUND WITH FULL FLAPS AND STARTED A LEFT TURN AFTER LIFT-OFF. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FCA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82FCA09