Accident Cessna 172P ROBERTSON STOL N55276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384066

Date:Friday 25 June 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P ROBERTSON STOL
Owner/operator:Texas Westaire Inc.
Registration: N55276
MSN: 17275149
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (F71)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (F71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A ROBERTSON STOL KIT. AFTER OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT IN SLOW FLIGHT ABOUT 1/2 HR, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND. THE APPROACH WAS FLOWN AT 45 KTS WITH A 500 FT/MIN SINK RATE. POWER WAS ADDED TO ARREST THE SINK RATE JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, BUT REPORTEDLY, TOO MUCH WAS APPLIED AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND BALLOONED IN THE AIR. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT OVERREACTED AND REDUCED TOO MUCH POWER, THEN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AGAIN. AFTER THE SECOND BOUNCE, FULL POWER WAS APPLIED, BUT THE PLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND TOUCHED DOWN IN A SOFT AREA. THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF IN THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE AIRCRAFT'S RESPONSE TO POWER. HE ASSUMED THAT FROM HIS EXPERIENCE IN OTHER MODELS, HE COULD FLY THE STOL MODEL OF THE CESSNA 172.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 1990 N55276 private 1 Axton, VA w/o

Location