Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N31912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384086

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Durango Flying Service
Registration: N31912
MSN: 32R7887014
Total airframe hrs:1245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-51AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF, DENSE WHITE SMOKE BEGAN TO FILL THE COCKPIT AND SEEMED TO COME FROM UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. HE STATED THAT THE INSTRUMENTS WERE IN THE NORMAL OPERATING RANGE, BUT THE SMOKE BECAME SO DENSE THAT THE VISIBILITY IN THE COCKPIT WAS REDUCED TO A FEW INCHES. THE PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT WAS ALSO A PILOT AND ASSISTED IN NAVIGATING BACK TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED DOWNWIND ON RUNWAY 20, AND AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A TURBOCHARGER EXHAUST COUPLING HAD FAILED AND ALLOWED HOT EXHAUST GASES TO EXPEL INTO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE OIL PRESSURE HOSE LINE MELTED AND OIL WAS SPRAYED ONTO THE TURBOCHARGER AND MIXED WITH THE HOT GASES AND BURNED. THE SMOKE ENTERED THE COCKPIT THROUGH THE VENT BENEATH THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR REVEALED THAT THE GEAR DOWN LOCK SPRINGS WERE DAMAGED BY FIRE, THUS ALLOWING THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA110

Location