Accident Cessna 172 N9191H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384097

Date:Monday 21 June 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Western Yukon Air
Registration: N9191H
MSN: 17266004
Total airframe hrs:1006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Mary's, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St. Mary's, AK (KSM)
Destination airport:Pilot Station, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT FOUND CONSIDERABLE WATER IN FUEL DURING PREFLIGHT. DURING TAKEOFF ENGINE QUIT. PILOT MADE INTERSECTION TAKEOFF ALLOWING LESS THAN HALF OF RUNWAY AVAILABLE. TRIED TO LAND ON ROAD DURING FORCED LANDING BUT USED DIRT ALONGSIDE BECAUSE OF TRUCK. AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. GASCOLATOR AND WING TANK DRAINS FULL OF WATER AFTER ACCIDENT WHEN AIRCRAFT WAS TURNED RIGHT SIDE UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA051

Location