Accident Cessna 172H N1398F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384098

Date:Monday 21 June 1982
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Rutland Region Flyers
Registration: N1398F
MSN: 172-54893
Total airframe hrs:3264 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Forge, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutland, VT (KRUT)
Destination airport:Old Forge, NY (NY41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HIS TRAFFIC PATTERN AND APPROACH WERE NORMAL UNTIL HE WAS OVER THE END OF THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SUDDENLY DROPPED BELOW THE GLIDE PATH AND THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE DESCENT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT BELIEVED LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA160

Location