Accident Cessna 195 N4477C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38410

Date:Saturday 4 April 1998
Time:21:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Lyle H. Davis
Registration: N4477C
MSN: 16061
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaap Mei, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (ACY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 195, N4477C, performed a night forced landing to the water, about 2 miles south-southwest of Cape May, New Jersey. Neither the airplane nor the certificated commercial pilot have been recovered. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that departed Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, destined for Atlantic City International Airport (ACHY), Atlantic City, New Jersey. An instrument flight rules (FIR) flight plan had been filed for the flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FAMS1