Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N8920M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38414

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1995
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Elmer G. Haskin, Jr.
Registration: N8920M
MSN: D7323
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3331 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kneeland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:Arcata, CA (KACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During arrival after nightfall, the pilot was provided vectors for an ILS Runway 32 Approach to Arcata, CA. He was instructed to intercept the localizer at or above 6,000 feet, then he was cleared for the approach. Radar contact with the airplane was lost about 22 miles from the airport. Subsequently, the airplane crashed on mountainous terrain at an elevation of about 2200 feet. During investigation, radar data showed that the airplane was inbound on the ILS approach, slightly left of the localizer centerline. After about 1 minute, it began a uniform left turn of about 30 degrees, followed immediately by an equally uniform right turn. The radius of the right turn began to decrease until the aircraft disappeared from radar after about 270 degrees of turn. The wreckage was found in proximity of the last radar return. No preimpact mechanical failure was noted during examination of the wreckage, although the airplane was destroyed during impact. Another person, who had flown with the pilot as he practiced instrument flight procedures, noted that on occasions, the pilot turned the wrong way; and at times, also gave the impression of having difficulty in maintaining aircraft control.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to correct a descending spiral and perform a missed approach, after becoming spatially disoriented and deviating from the planned ILS approach procedure. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, and the pilot's excessive maneuvering of the airplane, while on the ILS approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA042

Location