Accident Cessna 172 N737VH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384147

Date:Thursday 17 June 1982
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737VH
MSN: 17269705
Total airframe hrs:1825 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cortez, CO (KCEZ)
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAW THUNDERSTORMS NEAR PUEBLO AND COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, AND CHECKED THE ATIS AT BOTH PLACES. HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE ON THE APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, BUT OTHERWISE, THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A STRONG GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED. THE RUNWAY WAS WET AND THERE WAS A LOCALIZED THUNDERSTORM IN THE AREA. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 50 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA112