Accident Cessna 172 N4920G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384148

Date:Thursday 17 June 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Woody Lesikar Aircraft
Registration: N4920G
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lufkin, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE STUDENT PILOT RETURNED FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY. HE TAXIED INTO THE PARKING AREA, BUT NOTICED THERE WERE NO PARKING SPACES AVAILABLE. WHILE MAKING A 180 DEG TURN, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE POST. AFTER HITTING THE POST, THE PLANE TURNED AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA247