Accident Cessna 172 N1023B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384168

Date:Sunday 13 June 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1023B
MSN: 28542
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3389 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Duncan, OK (KDUC)
Destination airport:Duncan, OK (KDUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS IN WINDS FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS. JUST PRIOR TO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND, THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE ENGINE FIRE WALL WAS BUCKLED AND TWO TIRES BLEW OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA224

Location