Accident Beechcraft A35 N5200A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384178

Date:Saturday 12 June 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Nampa Taildragger Club Inc.
Registration: N5200A
MSN: D1745
Total airframe hrs:4219 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bird City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodland, KS
Destination airport:Bird City, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENTERED TRAFFIC TO LAND ON RUNWAY 26 AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT WITH NO UNICOM AND NO USABLE WINDSOCK. HE STATED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AND ROLLED TO THE RIGHT. HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 50 TO 100 FT AGL. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ABOUT 30 MILES SOUTH AT GOODLAND, KS, THE WIND WAS FROM 150 DEGREES AT 15 KTS AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 76 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 3470 FT AND NO VASI LIGHTS WERE INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FCQ10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82FCQ10