Accident Cessna 172 N608DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384183

Date:Friday 11 June 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Rostraver Aviation
Registration: N608DL
MSN: 17274998
Total airframe hrs:447 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monongahela, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deerfield, OH
Destination airport:Rotstraver, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM ROSTRAVER, PA TO DEERFIELD, OH AND RETURN. BEFORE TAKING OFF FROM ROSTRAVER, HE ESTIMATED THERE WAS 25 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. AT DEERFIELD, HE ESTIMATED THERE WAS 15 GALLONS REMAINING (12 GAL USABLE). BUT THAT HE WOULD NEED ONLY 6 TO 7 GAL TO RETURN. WHILE RETURNING, HE ENCOUNTERED DELAYS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION ABOUT 4 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT. HE THEN TRIED TO GLIDE TO AN OPEN FIELD, BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN TREES BEFORE REACHING THE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA122

Location