Accident Hughes 269A N8730F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384197

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Roger Doherty
Registration: N8730F
MSN: 220046
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2nm Nnm Redmond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellevue, WA
Destination airport:Bellevue, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE CLIMB AND THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION. UPON LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ROCKED BACK AND THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA082

Location