Accident Beechcraft 24R Sierra 200 N9258S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38420

Date:Monday 6 June 1994
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:Marden, Reginald
Registration: N9258S
MSN: MC-388
Total airframe hrs:3364 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, MA (LWM
Destination airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO THE DESTINATION, THE PILOT ADVISED ATC THAT THE AIRPLANE ENGINE HAD LOST POWER, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND WAS DITCHING THE AIRPLANE. INITIAL ATTEMPTS TO LOCATE THE WRECKAGE AND RESCUE THE PILOT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THERE WAS NO SURVIVAL EQUIPMENT ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED MORE THAN ONE MONTH AFTER THE ACCIDENT. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE MOST RECENT KNOWN REFUELING OCCURRED THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTEDLY FUELED 'TO THE TABS.' THIS FUEL LOAD EQUALS 15 GALLONS PER SIDE (30 GALLONS TOTAL), OF WHICH 22.4 GALLONS IS CONSIDERED USEABLE FUEL. AFTER BEING FUELED, THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN FROM NANTUCKET TO LAWRENCE, AND WAS RETURNING TO NANTUCKET WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE FUEL TANKS WERE COMPROMISED DURING IMPACT.

Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power over unsuitable terrain, for undetermined reasons. The pilot's failure to ensure that proper survival equipment was onboard the airplane was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA112