Accident Beechcraft 35 N3803N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384203

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3803N
MSN: D-1030
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3869 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caddo Mills, TX
Destination airport:Terrell, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE CABIN DOOR OF THE AIRCRAFT POPPED OPEN, APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED BY THE OPEN DOOR AND LOST AIRSPEED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA218

Location