Accident Beechcraft V35B N4086S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384212

Date:Sunday 6 June 1982
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:80 S Corp
Registration: N4086S
MSN: D-9731
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1787 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toms River, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, SC
Destination airport:Linden, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THERE WAS MINOR DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING, FLAP, AND AILERON. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL CONTACTED THE PAVEMENT FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT AND NOSE GEAR, THEN THE PLANE BEGAN SWERVING TO THE LEFT. REPORTEDLY, AN IMMEDIATE ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT BY APPLYING RIGHT BRAKE AND NOSEWHEEL STEERING, BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA118

Location